Freedom of Speech and Association
[…] (2009)


  • May 18 2018

 

Download Oral Argument right click and save

Issue

Whether the Federal Communications Commission’s liability proceedings against Fox Television for its broadcasting expletives on public television was an “arbitrary or capricious” exercise of its statutory authority.

Facts

In 1973 the Federal Communications Commission FCC issued a declaratory order against the Pacifica Foundation after the foundation aired an explicit and offensive program on public television. While Pacifica was appealing the case through the courts, Congress passed a law instituting U.S.C. 18 §1464, which regulated the broadcasting of expletives. The law stated that, “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” In 1978 the Supreme Court held in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation that the First Amendment allowed for limited censorship of public television.

As a result, the FCC gradually began regulating the broadcasting of expletives.